2015-2016 GMEC Members

  • Suzanne Allen, MD Vice Dean, Academic, Rural and Regional Affairs, UW School of Medicine
  • Kate Battuello, JD Assistant Attorney General, UW
  • Katherine Bennett, MD Chair, IRFAC and Associate Program Director, Gerontology
  • Jennifer Best, MD Associate Dean, GME and Associate Program Director, Internal Medicine
  • Patricia Calver Director, Quality Improvement, HMC
  • Frederick Chen, MD Chief of Service, Family Medicine at Harborview Medical Center
  • Lindsay Collins, MD Chief Resident, Internal Medicine
  • Deborah Cowley, MD Professor & Vice Chair for Education, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Angel Desai, MD Resident, Internal Medicine
  • Tejaswini Dhawale, MD Fellow, Hematology and Oncology
  • Thomas Dodson, DMD, MPH Professor and Chair, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Julie Duncan Director, Center for Clinical Excellence, UWMC
  • David Eschenbach, MD Professor & Chair, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Jeffrey Friedrich, MD Program Director, Plastic Surgery
  • Fiona Gallahue, MD Program Director, Emergency Medicine
  • Richard Goss, MD Medical Director, HMC
  • Jessica Green Program Administrator, Urology
  • Scott Hagan, MD Resident, Internal Medicine
  • Elizabeth Hansen, MD Chief Resident, Anesthesiology
  • John Harlan, MD Associate Medical Director, HMC
  • Rachel Harper, MD Resident, Emergency Medicine
  • Susan Johnston, EdD Director of Education, GME
  • Byron Joyner, MD Chair, GMEC and Vice Dean, GME and DIO
  • Cathy Kaminetzky, MD Associate Chief of Staff for Education, VA Puget Sound
  • Jonathan Keller, MD Chief Resident, Internal Medicine
  • Jeanne Krick, MD Fellow, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
  • Allison LaRoche, MD Chief Resident, Pediatrics
  • Susan Marshall, MD Director of Medical Education, Seattle Children's Hospital
  • Lisa McIntyre, MD Associate Program Director, General Surgery
  • Heather McPhillips, MD Program Director, Pediatrics
  • Al Merati, MD Chair, GAF and Program Director, Laryngology
  • Amity Neumeister, MBA Assistant Dean, GME
  • Patricia Oakes, MD Program Director, Neurology
  • Uche Obih, MD Representative, UW NURF, Fellow, Rheumatology
  • Angelisa Paladin, MD Program Director, Radiology
  • Gabrielle Pett, MHA Director, GME
  • Annie Pugel, MD Resident, General Surgery
  • Noella Rawlings Director, UW Medicine Compliance
  • Malinda Siegel, PA-C, JD Clinical Coordinator/Lecturer, MEDEX Northwest
  • Tom Staiger, MD Medical Director, UWMC
  • Kenneth Steinberg, MD Program Director, Internal Medicine
  • Jacob Sunshine, MD UWHA President and Resident, Anesthesiology
  • Wil Van Cleve, MD Associate Program Director, Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine
  • Estelle Williams, MD Representative, UW NURF, Resident, General Surgery
  • Theresa Wittenberg-Shugart Program Administrator, Cardiology
  • Chen Wu, MD Co-Chair, HQSC and Chief Resident, Internal Medicine
  • Irving Ye, MD Co-Chair, HQSC and Resident, Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine